valadarly-engagement-qualite-tourisme.jpg

Data protection policy / Cookies

The Val d’Arly Tourist Office is particularly committed to respect for privacy and the protection of personal data.
The Val d’Arly Tourist Office, acting as the data controller, undertakes to implement adequate measures to ensure the protection, confidentiality and security of the personal data of any person from whom data is collected, in accordance with legal requirements, in particular the European General Data Protection Regulation (“RGPD “) and applicable national laws in the European Union.
The purpose of this data protection policy is to inform you of the commitments made by the Val d’Arly Tourist Office to ensure that your personal data is respected.

Scope of application

This Data Protection Policy applies to all processing of personal data, implemented by the Val d’Arly Tourist Office, as Processor, within the European Union, relating to external persons, in particular customers, prospects, partners, candidates for recruitment, suppliers, service providers, Internet users.

Definitions

Personal data

Any data that directly or indirectly identifies a natural person.

Data processing

Operations performed on personal data (collection, recording, use or transmission).

Person in charge of the treatment

Legal entity in charge of determining the purposes of the processing and the means implemented.

Subcontractor

Legal entity that processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

Data collected

The Val d’Arly Tourist Office takes care to collect and process personal data that is relevant, adequate, not excessive and strictly necessary to achieve the purposes that have been previously determined. The Tourist Office of Val d’Arly takes all the necessary measures to ensure that your data is accurate, complete and, if necessary, updated.
The Tourist Office of Val d’Arly commits itself to collect the consent of the persons concerned as soon as it is required and to inform them of the treatment of their data.

In this way, we process personal data about you that you may provide to us, including during the following operations:

  • When you join the salaried team of the Val d’Arly Tourist Office
  • When you conclude a contract with us (in particular a purchase of activity or a reservation of
    stay)
  • When you use our services
  • When you browse our site
  • When you provide products or services to us
  • When you participate in events organized by the Val d’Arly Tourist Office
  • When you consent to receive our newsletters and other commercial information from us
  • When you wish to apply for a job offer at the Val d’Arly Tourist Office
  • When you wish to contact us to ask questions, give suggestions or make complaints
  • When you participate in contests organized by the Tourist Office or when you answer a satisfaction survey

In this context, the Val d’Arly Tourist Office may collect and process the following personal data:

  • Your identity: first name, last name, title, date and place of birth
  • Your contact information: postal address, email, phone number
  • Your identifiers (if creating an account as part of a reservation): login, secret code
  • Your transactions and payment information: transaction details, bank check, bank details
  • Your application information: resume, cover letter, interview notes
  • Your technical and navigational information on our sites (please see the section below on cookies)
  • Any other information you directly and voluntarily provide to us in connection with the use of our sites, services and contracts we may have with you

The compulsory nature of the information that you must provide is generally indicated at the time of data collection on the corresponding forms by an asterisk. Any failure to answer or any answer judged abnormal by the Tourist Office of Val d’Arly is likely to lead to the refusal of the Tourist Office of Val d’Arly to take into account your request.

The Tourist Office of Val d’Arly is likely to propose you to provide some personal data for canvassing/marketing communication purposes. You can explicitly and freely consent or not to the collection and processing of your personal data for these purposes by means of a checkbox.

You agree that the personal data you provide to the Office de Tourisme du Val d’Arly will be up-to-date, accurate, complete and unambiguous.

In accordance with the French law “Informatique et Libertés”, the Tourist Office of Val d’Arly commits itself to inform you about the treatment of your personal data.

Thus, the Val d’Arly Tourist Office informs you, in a clear way, at the time of each collection of your data in particular:

  • of the identity of the responsible for processing (this is the legal entity of the Val d’Arly Tourist Office
    responsible for processing your data)
  • of the purpose for which your data is collected
  • of the optional or obligatory character of the answers
  • of the recipients of the data
  • of the existence and the modalities for exercising the rights of interrogation, access, rectification and opposition
    relative to all data concerning you.

Purposes of the collection

The Tourist Office of Val d’Arly commits itself to collect and process your personal data in a fair and legal way. The treatments implemented by the Tourist Office of Val d’Arly answer explicit, legitimate and determined purposes.

In particular, your data may be processed for the following purposes:

  • To allow you to book an activity or accommodation.
    In this context, the legal basis for processing is the execution of the contract between the Val d’Arly Tourist Office and you.
  • To manage your customer or professional accounts and your use of our services.
    In this context, the legal basis for the processing is either the execution of the contract between the Val d’Arly Tourist Office and you, or the respect of legal obligations if it is the collection of the tourist tax.
  • To process your transactions and payments.
    In this context, the legal basis for processing is either the execution of the contract between the Val d’Arly Tourist Office and you when it comes to managing your transactions and payments, or the respect of legal obligations if the Val d’Arly Tourist Office implements means to fight against fraud.
  • To manage the contractual relationship with our employees, customers, service providers and partners (contract management, orders, deliveries, invoices, public relations, etc.).
    In this context, the legal basis for processing is the execution of the contract between the Val d’Arly Tourist Office and you.
  • To send you commercial information about us.
    In this context, the processing is based on the legitimate interest of the Val d’Arly Tourist Office, more specifically its economic interest in communicating personalized offers to you.
  • To analyze your navigation on our sites and improve their use (please see the section below on cookies).
    In this context, the legal basis for the processing is the legitimate interest of the Val d’Arly Tourist Office, more specifically its economic interest in continuously improving its site and its services and in understanding your needs to meet your expectations.
  • To answer your questions and complaints.
    In this context, the legal basis for the processing is the legitimate interest of the Val d’Arly Tourist Office, to communicate clearly with you and understand your needs and expectations in order to improve its services.
  • To follow your application file.
    In this context, the legal basis for the processing is the legitimate interest of the Val d’Arly Tourist Office, more specifically its interest in responding to your application requests and finding profiles suitable for the positions available within the Val d’Arly Tourist Office.

Recipients of the data collected

The Tourist Office of Val d’Arly communicates your personal data only to authorized and determined recipients, in accordance with the provisions of the applicable regulations.

The Tourist Office of Val d’Arly can in particular give access to your personal data to its partners as well as to its possible third party service providers, acting as subcontractors, to carry out services relating to the services and computer applications of the Tourist Office of Val d’Arly (in particular services of hosting, storage, analyses, data processing, management of data bases or computer maintenance)

These third party service providers, who only act on the instructions of the Val d’Arly Tourist Office, will only have access to your personal data in order to carry out the purposes pursued at the time of the collection of the said data and will be bound by the same obligations of security and confidentiality as the Val d’Arly Tourist Office.

Data retention

The Val d’Arly Tourist Office keeps your personal data for as long as necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected and processed. The Val d’Arly Tourist Office can however keep your personal data for a longer period of time to comply with legal obligations and in particular with applicable limitation periods.

In order to define an adequate data retention period, the Val d’Arly Tourist Office uses in particular the following criteria:

  • Data relating to your contract, your payments and the use of our services are kept for the entire duration of the contractual relationship and then in accordance with the applicable statute of limitations
  • Data relating to the management of the relationship with our service providers and partners are kept for the entire duration of the contractual relationship and then in accordance with applicable statutes of limitations
  • When you have consented to receive commercial prospecting, the Val d’Arly Tourist Office keeps your personal data until you express your wish to no longer receive communications, otherwise in accordance with a period defined by applicable legislation
  • When your data is collected in the context of requests/questions relating to IT services and applications, the Val d’Arly Tourist Office retains this data for the time necessary to process the said requests
  • The candidate files may be kept for up to 2 years from the last contact with said candidates, unless the latter consent to a longer retention period; in this case, the data is archived in accordance with the applicable statute of limitations.

Cookies

When you arrive on our site, a banner informs you that by continuing your navigation you accept the use of third-party services that may install cookies. A feature allows you to customize your preference for all third party services and therefore refuse the placement of cookies on your browser.

Our cookies are sets of data that will not identify you, but their main purpose is to record information about your browsing.

A very effective tutorial from the CNIL can help you if you want to better control your browsing traces, we encourage you to consult it: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser
You can also view our Cookie Management Policy.

Security

The Tourist Office of Val d’Arly ensures the security of your personal data by setting up a protection of the data by the use of physical and logical means of security.

Data transfer

The service providers or other third parties listed above to whom the OT du Val d’Arly may communicate your personal data are domiciled in the European Union and comply with the RGPD.

Rights of the persons concerned

In accordance with the applicable legislation on the protection of personal data, you have a number of rights concerning the collection and processing of your personal data, namely:

  • The right to be informed: You have the right to be informed in a concise, transparent, comprehensible and easily accessible manner of how your personal data are processed
  • The right of access: You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data relating to you are being processed and, where they are, to obtain access to and a copy of such data
  • The right of rectification: You have the right to obtain rectification of personal data concerning you that are inaccurate. You also have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by providing a supplementary statement
  • The right to erasure: You have the right to obtain the erasure of your personal data
  • The right to limitation of processing: In certain cases, you have the right to obtain the limitation of the processing of your personal data
  • The right to portability: You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to the Val d’Arly Tourist Office, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and you have the right to transmit this data to another data controller without the Val d’Arly Tourist Office standing in the way. This right only applies when the processing of your personal data is based on your consent or on the performance of a contract and said processing is carried out using automated processes
  • The right to object: You have the right to object at any time, for reasons relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you when said processing is based on the legitimate interest of the Val d’Arly Tourist Office. When your personal data are processed for canvassing purposes, you have the right to oppose at any time the processing of these data. In particular, you can benefit from this right by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link available at the bottom of the messages received
  • The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority: You have the right to contact a Supervisory Authority (such as the CNIL in France) in order to lodge a complaint about the practices relating to the protection of personal data of the Val d’Arly Tourist Office
  • The right to transmit instructions concerning the use of data after death (this right is applicable in France): you have the right to give the Office de Tourisme du Val d’Arly instructions concerning the use of your personal data after your death.

To exercise these rights, you may send a request to the following address, enclosing a copy of an identification document with your request: rgpd@valdarly-montblanc.com.

Policy Change

The Val d’Arly Tourist Office may update this Data Protection Policy at any time to adapt it to any new practices and service offers. In this case, the date of the update of the Data Protection Policy will be updated and will indicate the day on which the modifications were made. It is your responsibility to check for any updates to this Data Protection Policy published on the Val d’Arly Tourist Office website. If the Office de Tourisme du Val d’Arly makes changes that it considers important, you will be informed by means of a notice on our website.

Contact

The Val d’Arly Tourist Office has appointed a Data Protection Officer For any information request related to this Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy, you can contact him at rgpd@valdarly-montblanc.com

Update

This Policy may be updated at any time, so we recommend that you review it regularly.

Last updated: December 2021.